My Cart Checkout Speak to an expert! Call us on 0151 236 7800 0151 236 7800

AJA FiDO-4T - 4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber-LC fiber connectors

AJA FiDO-4T - 4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber-LC fiber connectors
£1,764.00 (inc. vat)
£1,470.00 (ex. vat)

Usually Ships in 1 - 3 Days

The FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber-LC fiber connectors. The AJA mini-converters offer flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation like all other AJA mini-converters. This is useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.
Interested in hiring this product?
Send an enquiry now.
Add this item to your Wishlist.
OR
Description

AJA FiDO-4T

The FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber-LC fiber connectors. The AJA mini-converters offer flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation like all other AJA mini-converters. This is useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

Features

  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex output connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G SDI
  • 4K SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • 5-year warranty

Specifications

  • Formats: 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
  • Video In/Out: 
    • SDI (SMPTE 259/292/424), BNC
    • 1x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector (FiDO-R, FiDO-T)
    • 1x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector (FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST)
    • 1x Single mode optical fiber, SC connector (FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC)
    • 2x Single mode optical fiber, LC connectors (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
    • 4x Single mode optical fiber, ST connectors (FiDO-4R-ST, FiDO-4T-ST)
  • Cable equalisation
    • 270mb, 400m
    • 1.5Gb, 200m
    • 3Gb, 140m
  • In/out return loss: >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
  • Optical outputs: 
  • Wavelength: 13 10 nm
  • Output Power: -2dBm typical
  • Size: 4.6" x 4.10" x 0.92" (117 x 105 x 24mm) 
  • Power: 4.0 watts
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer AJA Video Systems
SKU SAJAFIDO4T
Model FiDO-4T
GTIN NA