My Cart Checkout Speak to an expert! Call us on 0151 236 7800 0151 236 7800
AJA FiDO-2R - Dual-channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

AJA FiDO-2R - Dual-channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

£768.00 (inc. vat)
£640.00 (ex. vat)

Usually Ships in 1 - 3 Days

The AJA FiDO-2R is a Dual channel Fiber to SDI converter. All the AJA mini-converters offer adaptability and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation like all other AJA mini-converters. This is useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.
Interested in hiring this product?
Send an enquiry now.
Add this item to your Wishlist.
OR
Description

AJA FiDO-2R

The AJA FiDO-2R is a Dual channel Fiber to SDI converter. All the AJA mini-converters offer adaptability and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation like all other AJA mini-converters. This is useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world. AJA Mini-Converters are designed to be small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

Features

  • Transport of 3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single-Mode, Multi-Mode or CWDM optical fiber connections
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
  • LC connectors
  • Simplex or Duplex models available
  • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
  • ASI compatible
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
  • 5-20VDC power supply (included)
  • Five year warranty

Specifications

  • Formats: 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
  • Video In/Out: 2x Single mode optical fiber, LC connectors 
  • Cable equalisation:
    • 270mb, 400m
    • 1.5Gb, 200m
    • 3Gb, 140m
  • In/out return loss: >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
  • Optical outputs: 
    • Wavelength: 13 10 nm
    • Output Power: -2dBm typical
  • Size: 4.6" x 1.71" x 0.8" (117 x 43.5 x 20 mm)
  • Power: 2.5 watts
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer AJA Video Systems
SKU SAJAFIDO2R
Model FiDO-2R
GTIN NA
Single or Pair N/A