My Cart Checkout Speak to an expert! Call us on 0151 236 7800 0151 236 7800

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis NO2-4FDW-A Connector

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis NO2-4FDW-A Connector
£55.49 (inc. vat)
£46.24 (ex. vat)

Brand: Neutrik

Usually Ships in 5 - 10 Days

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount
Interested in hiring this product?
Send an enquiry now.
OR
Description

Details

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode. 

Features & Benefits

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
    •  Multimode - black
    •  Single mode PC - blue
    •  Single mode APC - green  
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Neutrik
SKU RNEUNO24FDWA
Model NO2-4FDW-A
GTIN No