T: 0151 707 4545

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis NO2-4FDW-A Connector

£55.49 £46.24 (ex. vat)

Neutrik OpticalCON DUO Chassis NO2-4FDW-A Connector

  • Neutrik OpticalCON DUO Chassis NO2-4FDW-A Connector
  • Neutrik OpticalCON DUO Chassis NO2-4FDW-A Connector

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode. 

Features & Benefits

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
    •  Multimode - black
    •  Single mode PC - blue
    •  Single mode APC - green  
Manufacturer Neutrik
Model NO2-4FDW-A
Contact Us

Studiocare Professional Audio Ltd.

Unit 2, 56 Evans Road


L24 9PB

+44 (0) 151 707 4545
+44 (0) 845 345 8910

Opening Hours
Mon - Fri: 9:30 - 5:30
Sat - Sun: Closed

How To Find Us
Terms & Conditions
Returns Form
Repair Request
Studiocare on FacebookStudiocare on TwitterStudiocare on Google+” width=Studiocare on YoutubeStudiocare on Pintrest

© Copyright Studiocare Professional Audio Ltd. 2016