My Cart Checkout Speak to an expert! Call us on 0151 236 7800 0151 236 7800

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector NO2-4FDW-1-A w/Shell Ground

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector NO2-4FDW-1-A w/Shell Ground
£55.49 (inc. vat)
£46.24 (ex. vat)

Brand: Neutrik

In Stock

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts, 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket and 1 shell ground contact (for SMPTE cable shield), waterproof acc. to IP 65, front panel mount
Interested in hiring this product?
Send an enquiry now.
OR
Description

Neutrik opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector w/Shell Ground

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts, 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket and 1 shell ground contact (for SMPTE cable shield), waterproof acc. to IP 65, front panel mount

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Not compatible to SMPTE 344M standard. Suitable for indoor (studio) camera links considering specific conditions acc. to IEC 60664-1 like pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1 and rated voltage. 

Features & Benefits

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Suitable for indoor (studio) camera links considering specific conditions acc. to IEC 60664-1 like pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1 and rated voltage
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
    •  Multimode - black
    •  Single mode PC - blue
    •  Single mode APC - green
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Neutrik
SKU RNEUNO24FDW1A
Model NO2-4FDW-1-A
GTIN No