T: 0151 707 4545

Glensound Dark88 - 8x8 DANTE I/O Interface

£1,794.00 £1,495.00 (ex. vat)

Glensound Dark88

  • Glensound Dark88
  • Glensound Dark88 Rear

Glensound Dark88 - 8x8 DANTE I/O Interface

The Glensound Dark88 is a breakout box for the Inferno commentating unit which works over the Dante audio network.

  • Links To Inferno Commentators Box - Using the DARK88 with the Inferno creates a self contained, network audio commentary system
  • Inferno Link Options - Links between the Inferno and DARK88 can be:
    • Single network cable - Also provides Power Over Ethernet to Inferno. 100m range.
    • Twin network cables - A redundant network cable connection for extra resiliance. 100m range.
    • Fibre via the SFP slot - An SFP slot provides options for single or multi mode SFP modules, allowing a range over many kilometres.
  • Audio Inputs & Outputs - All audio input and output connections are presented on full size XLR connections. There are 8 inputs and 8 outputs.
  • Use As An Audio Snake - Two DARK88s can be linked either directly or as part of a Dante network and used as an 8 input 8 output digital audio snake.
  • Provide Power Over Ethernet To Inferno - The Inferno commentator box can be powered directly from the GSI-DARK88 via the Ethernet link using PoE.
  • DANTE - Multi channel, digital media network technology, offering compatibility with hundreds of systems from other manufacturers

Glensound Dark88 Features

  • 8 audio inputs and 8 audio outputs on XLR connections
  • Contains network connection to Inferno commentator’s box
  • Connection to Dante network for control and configuration
  • 1u 19” rack
Manufacturer Glensound
Model DARK88
Contact Us

Studiocare Professional Audio Ltd.

Unit 2, 56 Evans Road


L24 9PB

+44 (0) 151 707 4545
+44 (0) 845 345 8910

Opening Hours
Mon - Fri: 9:30 - 5:30
Sat - Sun: Closed

How To Find Us
Terms & Conditions
Returns Form
Repair Request
Studiocare on FacebookStudiocare on TwitterStudiocare on Google+” width=Studiocare on YoutubeStudiocare on Pintrest

© Copyright Studiocare Professional Audio Ltd. 2016