My Cart Checkout Speak to an expert! Call us on 0151 236 7800 0151 236 7800

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2
£1,830.00 (inc. vat)
£1,525.00 (ex. vat)

Usually Ships in 1 - 3 Days

The Blackmagic Design Studio Converter 2 is a converter that takes SDI video signals via optical fiber and converts the signals to SDI so that they can be used with video switchers. When the Studio Converter 2 is used with the Blackmagic Design ATEM Camera Converter, you can send video signals up to 28 miles between camera and switcher using available optical fiber cables.
Interested in hiring this product?
Send an enquiry now.
OR
Description

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

The Blackmagic Design Studio Converter 2 is a converter that takes SDI video signals via optical fiber and converts the signals to SDI so that they can be used with video switchers. When the Studio Converter 2 is used with the Blackmagic Design ATEM Camera Converter, you can send video signals up to 28 miles between camera and switcher using available optical fiber cables.

Specifications

SDI Video Input

  • 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera inputs 
  • 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including Tally information embedded in the SDI signal
  • SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M
  • Video Sampling: 4:2:2
  • Color Precision: 10-bit
  • Color Space: REC 601, REC 709

Optical Fiber Video Input

  • 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector
  • Optical Fiber Input
  • 4 x single mode LC connectors for video with embedded audio
  • Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio 
  • Channels 15 & 16 are talkback audio

Optical Fiber Video Output

  • 4 x single mode LC connectors for video with embedded audio
  • Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio 
  • Channels 15 & 16 are talkback audio

OS Compatibility

  • Mac: OS X 10.7 Lion and later, OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion and later
  • Windows: Windows 7, Windows 8

Computer Interface

  • 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for initial setup, firmware updates and Converter Utility software control
  • Temperature Operating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
  • Temperature Storage: -4 to 113°F (-20 to 45°C)

Audio

  • Audio Sampling: 48 KHz, 24-bit A/D conversion
  • Analog Audio Output: 4 x 3-Pin XLR Balanced Audio Pairs (1 x pair per fiber input), 2 x RCA jacks provide a L/R stereo pair
  • Talkback: 1 x 1/4" TRS headphone jack, 1 x .206" TRS mic input for use with aviation style headset, 1 x 3-pin XLR connector for talkback microphone, 1 x integrated speaker
  • Talkback Control: 8 x Front panel buttons for camera operator selection, lock, mute and un-mute
  • AES/EBU Talkback Loops Input: 1 x BNC mic input, 1 x BNC headphone input
  • AES/EBU Talkback Loops Output: 1 x BNC mic output, 1 x BNC headphone output

Power Requirements

  • 110 - 220V AC, 50/60 Hz
  • 12 - 31 V DC redundant input
  • Note: IEC powercord is required/not included, redundant power supply not included
  • Dimensions: (H x W) 1.7 x 18.9" (44 x 482 mm)
  • Weight: 4 lb (1.81 kg)
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Blackmagic Design
SKU SBLMSWRCONVRCK2
Model BMD-SWRCONVRCK2
GTIN NA